We're not a travel agency,
we live here.
Login:
Password:
OK
Register
Remind password
Extended search
Currency:
Our prices for services are not above the direct appeal "on the spot", but even lower
Complete packages:
Everything at once
All the best for children
VIP Tour
Party tour
Sex only
 
Discounts
Advertising
 
Helpful information
How to get to Koh Samui
Accommodation
Transport at Samui
Tours
Property for sale on Samui
 







EVERYTHING YOU WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT VISA

Sort by:

Everything related to the types of visas, all the peculiarities of how to get a visa, organization of border-runs and visa-runs, how the immigration office works, etc.


Share it!


Do I need visa to go to Thailand?

 
Do I need visa to go to Thailand?

Well, depends on a purpose of your visit. If you are planning a vacation for thirty days or less - most likely you don't. There are 41 countries who's citizens can enter Thailand on a "30 day stamp". You can easily check if your country is on that list here. You will receive a Visa upon Arrival at the airport as soon as you cross the border. It is free and hassle-free as well. >>

+ favorites
 

Overstay in Thailand - sanctions are getting tougher

 
Overstay in Thailand - sanctions are getting tougher

On July 7, 2014 Thailand border services received an official instruction according to which various periods of overstay will be leading to getting into different types of black-lists (ban on visiting Thailand). >>

+ favorites
 

Important information on Border Runs

 
Important information on Border Runs

Most of those who made Border Run from Samui between the end of May to early June were asked to sign a paper (the text was for some reason in Thai), stating the aforementioned notice. However, who of us would seriously take any warning written in Thai language? Therefore, people were shocked when on June 9, 2014 they really started getting turned back at the border. They were all sent back to Thailand to their nearest immigration office, where they could legally extend their current stay for 7 days, and in the following 7 days leave the country, or prepare all the required documents for obtaining a visa to Thailand. >>

+ favorites
 

Education Visa on Koh Samui

 
Education Visa on Koh Samui

Please note that since 23.06.2014 a one year student visa is issued if a total duration of the course is not less than 400 hours! Classes must be attended not less than 4 days per week. Also, there were cases of checks of students' attendance (immigr. officers can come to the lessons) and checks of the students' knowledge at their next visa renewal in immigration office. We continue to monitor the situation and will be informing you in the case of any significant change.   >>

+ favorites
 

New regulations regarding "overstay"

 
New regulations regarding "overstay"

In September, 2010 new regulations were enforced. Now emigration officers have a right to deport you, put a stamp in your passport which will ban you from coming back to Thailand or even arrest. According to new regulations you can be sent to jail for up to 2 years, or pay 20000 baht penalty fee or both. >>

+ favorites
 
Ads
 

-

 
 

 
Weather
Weather forecast for Koh Samui
 
© 2009 — 2017 SamuiDays.com

DDoS Protection Powered by Vistnet
Google+